Transistor 8 – A Festival for Contemporary Performing Arts
Rune Søchting, J&K (Janne Schäfer & Kristine Agergaard), Lukas Orwin, Michael Edgerton, John Hanse, Nina Jeppsson, Kent Olofsson, Fredrik Haller, Jörgen Dahlqvist, Annika Nyman
Location: Black Room

Installations, performances and artistic research at IAC!

Programme

The programme is preliminary and will be subject to changes. Please check our website and facebook for updates.

Friday, 25 October
16.00-18.00 Of Mist and Clouds by Rune Søchting (sound installation), Black Room, opening
Exhibition period: 25-29 October, Opening hours: Saturday to Tuesday, 12-17

Monday, 28 October
12.00-17.00 Of Mist ans Clouds by Rune Søchting (sound installation), Black Room

14.00 We (work in progress) by J&K (Janne Schäfer & Kristine Agergaard) (presentation and workshop), Red Room

19.00 Europa Vittrande fragment (part 1) by Lukas Orwin (performance), VR/Sound Lab (pre-booking required)

Tuesday, 29 October
12.00-17.00 Of Mist and Clouds by Rune Søchting (sound installation), Black Room

13.00 Michael Edgerton (presentation)

14.30 Rune Søchting (presentation)

17.00–20.00 Doctoral seminar 50%: John Hanse (Malmö Theatre Academy)

All seminars are held in the Red Room

Wednesday, 30 October
13.00 Nina Jeppsson, Kent Olofsson: Creating and performing Independence Day (presentation)

14.30 Fredrik Haller, Jörgen Dahlqvist: Documentary work in USA (presentation)

All presentations are held in the Red Room

18.00 Independence Day (screening of documentation), Black Room

19.00 Jag är Jago by Annika Nyman, Malmö Theatre Academy

Thursday, 31 October
13.00–17.00 Doctoral seminar 50%: Annika Nyman (Malmö Theatre Academy), Red Room

17.15-20.00 Brand by Jörgen Dahlqvist, Fredrik Haller and Kent Olofsson (video installation)

17.15-20.00 Video installation by Gylleboverket, Black Room

18.00 Jag är Jago by Annika Nyman, Malmö Theatre Academy

20.00 Dom försvunna by Jörgen Dahlqvist, part 5 (reading), Red Room

 

Event dates
25 October, 16:00
28 October, 14:00
28 October, 19:00
29 October, 13:00
29 October, 14:30
29 September, 17:00
30 October, 13:00
30 October, 14:30
30 October, 18:00
30 October, 19:30
31 October, 13:00
31 October, 18:00
31 October, 18:30
31 October, 19:30
31 October, 19:30